Men’s Playoffs 2017

Men’s MAC Playoffs 2017 –  Information

Event information available here.

Division I Playoffs (http://usarugbystats.com/competition/555)

Date: Saturday, April 29
Semifinals – Hosted by the #1 and #2 seeds
#1 Rocky Gorge v  #4 Norfolk Blues
#2 Schuylkill River  v  #3 Pittsburgh Harlequins

Date: Saturday, May 6
Richmond VA – Dorey Park (Hosted by Richmond Lions)
Time TBD – Men’s D1 Championship
The winner goes to USA Division I Round of 8/4 – May 20-21 at Pittsburgh, PA


Division II Playoffs (http://usarugbystats.com/competition/554)

Date: Saturday, April 29
Semifinals – Hosted by the #1 seeds
#1-North (Philadelphia-Whitemarsh) v #2-South (Northern Virginia)
#1-South (Washington Irish) v #2-North (Old Gaelic)

Date: Saturday, May 6
Richmond VA – Dorey Park (Hosted by Richmond Lions)
Time TBD – Men’s D2 Championship
The winner goes to USA Division II Round of 8/4 – May 20-21 at Pittsburgh, PA


Division III Playoffs  (http://usarugbystats.com/competition/553)

Date: Saturday, April 1st
(home side is listed first)
D3-South Match 1: D3-South-East 1  (James River) v D3-South-West 2 (Virginia)
D3-SouthMatch 2: D3-South-West 1 (Blacksburg) v D3-South-East 2 (Newport News)

Date: Saturday April 8th
D3-South Match 3: Winner Match A (James River; home) v Winner Match B (Blacksburg) – This match will determine seeding for the #3 and #5 spots.   Final Score: JR 24  Blacksburg 29
D3 Central South #1 (Renegades) at D3 Central North #1 (North Bay) – this match will determine seeding for the #1 and #4 spots.  Final Score: Renegades 16-   North Bay 30 
D3 Central South #2 Western Suburbs (home) vs. D3 Central North #2 (Baltimore-Chesapeake) – this match will determine who has the #7 spot.  Final Western Suburbs 33- Baltimore-Chesapeake 12

Date: Saturday April 15th
D3-North-North # 1 (Blackthorn) v D3-North-South #1 (Lehigh Valley) – this match will determine seeding for the #2 and #6 spots.
D3-North-North #2 (North Penn) v D3-North-South #2 (South Jersey) – this match will determine who has the #8 spot.

Date: Saturday April 22nd
Quarterfinal matches (hosted by the higher seed)

Match A: #1 Central (North Bay) 1 v #8 North 3 (South Jersey)
Match B: #2 North 1 (Lehigh Valley) v # 7 Central 3 (Western Suburbs)
Match C: #3 South 1 (Blacksburg) v #6 North 2 (Blackthorn)
Match D: #4 Central 2 (Washington Renegades) v #5 South 2 (James River)

Date: Saturday April 29th
Semi Finals (hosted at the higher seed)

Match E: Winner Match A (North Bay) v Winner Match D (James River)
Match F: Winner Match B (Lehigh Valley) v Winner Match C (Blackthorn)

Date: Saturday, May 6 – MAC Finals
Richmond VA – Dorey Park (Hosted by Richmond Lions)
Time TBD – Men’s D3 Championship
The winner goes to USA Division III Round of 8/4 – May 20-21 at Pittsburgh, PA