Men’s Playoffs 2018

Men’s MAC Playoffs 2018 Information

Division I Playoffs
Saturday, April 28, 2018
Semifinals – Hosted by the #1 and #2 seeds
#1 (Norfolk Blues) v #4 (Potomac Exiles)
#2 (Rocky Gorge) v #3 (Pittsburgh Harlequins)

Saturday, May 5, 2018
Men’s D1 Championship
Location: Morven Park in Leesburg, VA
The winner goes to USA Division I Round of 8/4 – May 19-20 at Fortress Obetz and Memorial Park in Obetz, Ohio.


Division II Playoffs
Seeding for D2/D1B quarterfinals
1 – D2 North #1 – Doylestown
2 – D2 South #1 – NOVA
3 – D1b #1 – Rocky Gorge D1B
4 – D2 North #2 – Lancaster Roses
5 – D2 South #2 – Raleigh
6 – D2 North #3 – Philadelphia-Whitemarsh
7 – D2 North #4 – Old Gaelic
8 – D1B #2 – Norfolk Blues D1B

Saturday, April 28th
Quarterfinal matches (hosted by the higher seed)
Match A: #1 D2 North 1 v #8 D1B #2 – Doylestown v Norfolk Blues D1B
Match B: #2 D2 South 1 v # 7 North #4 – NOVA v Old Gaelic
Match C: #3 D1B #1 v #6 D2 North # 3 – Rocky Gorge D1B v Philadelphia-Whitemarsh
Match D: #4 D2 North #2 v #5 D2 South #2 – Lancaster Roses v Raleigh

Saturday, May 5th – Morven Park in Leesburg, VA
Semi Finals: Winner A v Winner D and Winner B v Winner C
Sunday, May 6th – Men’s D2 Championship – Morven Park in Leesburg, VA
The winner goes to USA Division I Round of 8/4 – May 19-20 at Fortress Obetz and Memorial Park in Obetz, Ohio.


Division III Playoffs
D3 North will have a playoff to determine seeds for Quarterfinals.
Red #1 v Blue #1 (North 1 and North 2 seeds) and Red #2 v Blue #2 (North 3 seed)
D3 South will have a Crossover playoff to determine seeds into Quarterfinals
11/11/17: East #1 v West #2 and West #1 v East #2 James River Men 95, Blacksburg 0; Virginia RFC forfeit win over Virginia Beach
11/18/17: D3 South League Finals – Virginia RFC 25, James River 24
D3 Central will promote the top two seeds

Seeds are based on the performance of a subdivision’s playoff representatives from the season before.

Seeding for 2018 D3 Quarterfinals:
1 – North 1 – Whitehorse
2 – South 1 – Virginia RFC
3 – Central 1 – Western Suburbs
4 – North 2 – Wilkes Barre
5 – Central 2 – North Bay
6 – South 2 – James River
7 – North 3 – Reading
8 – South 3 – Blacksburg – replaced by Washington Irish D3

Saturday, April 28th
Quarterfinal matches (hosted by the higher seed)
Match A: #1 North 1 v #8 South 3 – Whitehorse v Washington Irish D3
Match B: #2 South 1 v # 7 North 3 – Virginia RFC v Reading
Match C: #3 Central 1 v #6 South 2 – Western Suburbs v James River
Match D: #4 North 2 v #5 Central 2 – Wilkes Barre v North Bay

Saturday, May 5th – Morven Park in Leesburg, VA
Semi Finals: Winner A v Winner D and Winner B v Winner C
Sunday, May 6th – Morven Park in Leesburg, VA
Men’s D3 Championship
The winner goes to USA Division I Round of 8/4 – May 19-20 at Fortress Obetz and Memorial Park in Obetz, Ohio.


Division IV Playoffs
Saturday, May 5 – MAC Finals
Top two teams will meet for a final championship match.

Washington Renegades v Philadelphia Gryphons