Men’s Playoffs – 2014


2014 Division I Playoffs

Date: Saturday/Sunday, April 26/27.
Wilmington, Delaware.
Top four (4) teams in league play.

Saturday
#1 Norfolk Blues 15 v #4 Schuylkill River 17
#2 Baltimore-Chesapeake 22 v #3 PAC 23

Sunday
Consolation – Norfolk Blues 31, Baltimore Chesapeake 17
Championship – Schuylkill River 22, PAC 14

The winner goes to USA Division I Round of 8 – May 17-18, 2014 in Pittsburgh, PA.


2014 Division II Playoffs

D2-North is split into two subdivisions. The two #1s in each subdivision are D2N #1 and #2 (and will host regional home games versus D2S #4 and #3, respectively), based on (in order) overall Super 12 points, result of the one head-to-head, and point differential. The D2N #3 and #4 are wild cards and could come from the same subdivision based (in order) on Super 12 points, head-to-head and point differential; one subdivision may have three playoff teams.

D2-South uses the sames rules for #1-#4 as prior years (in order: Super 12 points, point differential, trys scored)..

Date: Saturday, April 12.
Quarterfinals
(First team is home team)

Game 1 D2N #1 Wilmington 68, D2S #4 Richmond 14
Game 2 D2N #2 Doylestown 73, D2S #3 Washington Irish 38
Game 3 D2S #1 Rocky Gorge 76, D2N #4 Lancaster 7
Game 4 D2S #2 Washington 27, D2N #3 Media 31

Date: April 26-27.
Semi-Finals and Final
Wilmington, Delaware.

Saturday
Game 5 – Winners of Games #1 and #4 – Wilmington 57 v Media 12
Game 6 – Winners of Games #2 and #3 – Doylestown 29 v Rocky Gorge 40

Sunday
Consolation – Media 43, Doylestown 29
Championship – Rocky Gorge 34, Wilmington 24

The winner goes to USA Division II Round of 8  – May 17-18, 2014 in Pittsburgh, PA.


2013 Division III Playoffs

Seedings:

1. D3-North #1 Philadelphia-Whitemarsh
2. D3-Central #1 Washington Renegades
3. D3-South #1 Roanoke
4. D3-North #2 Old Gaelic
5. D3-South #2 Virginia
6. D3-Central #2 Happy Valley
7. D3-North #3 Reading
8. D3-Central #3 Frederick

Date: Saturday, April 12.
Quarterfinals; first team listed is home team

Game 1 – Seed #1 Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 64, Seed #8 Frederick 37
Game 2 – Seed #2 Washington Renegades 56, Seed #7 Reading 28
Game 3 – Seed #3 Roanoke 28, Seed #6 Happy Valley 39
Game 4 – Seed #4 Old Gaelic 36, Seed #5 Virginia 14

Date: April 26-27.
Semi-Finals and Final
Wilmington, Delaware.

Saturday
Game 5 – Winners of Games #1 and #4 Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 29 v Old Gaelic 38
Game 6 – Winners of Games #2 and #3 – Washington Renegades 43 v Happy Valley 0

Sunday
Consolation – Philadelphia Whitemarsh 73, Happy Valley 31
Championship – Washington Renegades 34, Old Gaelic 21

The winner goes to USA Division III Round of 8  – May 17-18, 2014 in Pittsburgh, PA.


2014 Division IV Playoffs

Date: Saturday, April 12
Semi-Finals
GAME 1 – Northeast Philadelphia 42, Washington Renegades 17
GAME 2 – Blue Ridge 76, Second City Troop 24
– winners of these two matches play in Championships

Date: Sunday, April 27
Championship (Wilmington, DE)
Blue Ridge 53, Northeast Philadelphia 12