Men’s Playoffs – 2016


Division I Playoffs

Date: Saturday, May 7
Semifinals – Hosted by the #1 and #2 seeds
#1 (Rocky Gorge)  66, #4 (Baltimore-Chesapeake) 7
#2 (Norfolk Blues) 39, #3 (Schuylkill River) 27

Date: Saturday, May 14
Wilmington DE – Alpacas State Park (Hosted by Wilmington RFC)
3:00 pm – Men’s D1 Championship
Rocky Gorge 46 Norfolk Blues 22

The winner goes to USA Division I Round of 8 – May 21-22 at Founders Field (Pittsburgh, PA)


Division II Playoffs

Date: Saturday, May 7
Semifinals – Hosted by the #1 and #2 seeds
#1 (Richmond Lions)  59, #4 (Old Gaelic) 22
#2 (Wilmington) 17, #3 (Philly Whitemarsh) 15

Date: Saturday, May 14
Wilmington DE – Alpacas State Park (Hosted by Wilmington RFC)
1:00 pm – Men’s D2 Championship
Wilmington 32 Richmond Lions 24

The winner goes to USA Division II Round of 8 – May 21-22 at Founders Field (Pittsburgh, PA)


Division III Playoffs

Date: Saturday, May 7
Quarterfinals; first team listed is home team

1. D3-North #1  (Reading)  66, 8. D3-South #3 (Blacksburg) (Game A) 19
2. D3-Central #1 (Washington Renegades) 14, 7. D3-North #3  (South Jersey) (Game C) 10
3. D3-South #1 (Virginia Beach) 19, 6. D3-Central #2 (Rocky Gorge D3) (Game D) 38
4. D3-North #2 (Schuylkill River D3) 5, 5. D3-South #2 (Newport News) (Game B) 32

Date: Saturday-Sunday, May 14-15.
Men’s D3 Championship
Wilmington DE – Alpacas State Park (Hosted by Wilmington RFC)
Semi-Finals and Final

Saturday, May 14
11:00 am – Men D3 A v B – Reading 76 Newport News 55 (OT)
11:00 am – Men’s D3 C v D – Rocky Gorge D3 34 Washington Renegades 23

Sunday, May 15
Noon – Men’s D3 Championship
Rocky Gorge D3 32 Reading 24

Pending an arbitration appeal by the USAR NCC, the non-contiguous Rocky Gorge D3 side advances to USA Division III Round of 8 – May 21-22 at Founders Field (Pittsburgh, PA)


Division IV Championship

Date: Saturday, May 14
Wilmington DE – Alpacas State Park (Hosted by Wilmington RFC)
1:00 pm – Men’s D4 Championship
D4 North #1 (Willkes-Barre)  61 D4 Central #1  (Chambersburg) 24