2015 Sevens Qualifiers Annouced

The qualifiers this summer are as follows:

June 20th – Richmond (Monk Vaughan – Dorey Park)
June 27th – Wilmington (Blue Ball – Alapocas Run State Park)
July 11th – NOVA (Battlefield/Ruggerrama – Morven Park)

July 18th – Wilmington (Championships – Alapocas Run State Park)

Men’s D1 and D3-Central Appeals Update

Forfeits – A reminder any forfeits should be marked at 28-0. The policy has been updated and a previous message was sent regarding this change.

The final adjudication of two recent appeals to the National Competitions Committee is as follows:
Division 1 Teams:
When teams look at the CMS standings for Men’s D1, you will see that USA Rugby has added an additional set of matches for Schuylkill River in order to give a -5 point penalty for playing a player that was not CIPP’d in four matches. The match results of those four matches remain in place.
Division 3 Central Teams:
Rocky Gorge has been given a forfeit for playing a player that was not CIPP’d during a match in the Fall.
If you have questions, please contact your coordinator.

New Competition Management System

This applies to Men (D1, D2, D3, D4) and Women (D1, D2, D3).

By 9/4/14 (if not already), everyone’s club officers will have information about the new USAR Competition Management system for 2014-2015. Your rosters must be submitted online prior to your league matches (so-called ‘friendlies’ are not included). USAR guidelines are being distributed along with club IDs and PWs; this has information about due dates and times. This is required by USAR.

The bottomline: make sure your club does this and don’t play around with this.

Mid Atlantic Competitions Committee

The Mid Atlantic Competitions Committee for the 2013/2014 competition cycle is composed of the following members, who were appointed by the Chair:

MAC Rugby Competitions Chairperson – Margy Thomas

CGU Representative – Matt Robinette

EPU Representative – Jennifer Bustamante

At Large – David Chapman

Men’s D1/2/3/4 -Brett Biggs, David Hatwell, Gerry Timothy, Laryy Lamaina, Jeremy Miller and Jake Jacobs

Women’s D1 – Meredith McAlister

Women’s D2/3 – Erin Strelec

Sevens – Michael Bertoni (M)  and Dre Koury (W)

Referee Rep – Simon Smith

Discipline Rep – Riann Van Greuning